Star Hotels is subject to the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988. This Act contains 10 National Privacy Principles that set standards for the handling

of personal information. Star Hotels has a commitment to privacy and the safeguarding of member, visitor and staff personal information.

Any personal information provided by you to Star Hotels, such as name, address, date of birth and contact details, is protected.

Star Hotels does not usually disclose your personal information to any other organisation or person unless there is a legal requirement to do so.

Star Hotels may also disclose personal information to relevant authorities if it reasonably believes that there is a threat to an individual's life,

health or safety, or public health or safety. If Star Hotels has reason to suspect that unlawful activity has been, is being or may be engaged in,

personal information may be used or disclosed as a necessary part of any investigation and reporting to the relevant persons or authorities.

Star Hotels may also disclose your information to third parties that provide services under contract to the Hotels. These contracts require the third

party to keep your personal information confidential and secure.

You have a right to access any personal information that Star Hotels may hold about you, including a right of correction of your information. Star

Hotels will not charge a fee for you to access your personal information.

If you require any further information, please contact Jason Morphett on (07)3423 8955.